Notes


Tree:  

Matches 151 to 200 of 441

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 (Research):Marital status listed as single on the death index. Glanzer, Anna (I850)
 
152 (Research):Marital status listed as single on the death index. Glanzer, Valentin (I842)
 
153 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Glanzer, Adam (I854)
 
154 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Glanzer, Jacob (I847)
 
155 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Glanzer, Anton (I841)
 
156 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Glanzer, Georg (I840)
 
157 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Glanzer, Joannes (I839)
 
158 (Research):Marital status listed as unknown on the death index. Gläntzer, Johann Georg (I836)
 
159 (Research):Nicolas was added to the database because his middle name is Glentzer. It is unknown at this time whether not this was an error on the Index and his surname was Glentzer. He married in Krautheim where there are known Glentzers. Wittmann, Nicolas Glentzer (I968)
 
160 (Research):On daughter Dorothee's entry in the baptismal register, Charlotte's name is given as Caroline Josephine Peters. This is Charlotte's sister and Friedrich's first wife who was already dead. Peters, Charlotte Louise Johanne Dorothea (I601)
 
161 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card she and her husband are listed as being the parents of 10 children, 5 of those children are unknown. There is a 13 year gap between the birth of their 4th daughter and their only known son.

On Peter's funeral card he and his wife are listed as being the parents of 10 children with 5 children living. The 5 unknown children died before 13 Mar 1940 [Peter's death date] 
Glaentzer (I12)
 
162 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card she and her husband are listed as being the parents of 10 children, 5 of those children are unknown. There is a 13 year gap between the birth of their 4th daughter and their only known son.

On Peter's funeral card he and his wife are listed as being the parents of 10 children with 5 children living. The 5 unknown children died before 13 Mar 1940 [Peter's death date] 
Glaentzer (I11)
 
163 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card she and her husband are listed as being the parents of 10 children, 5 of those children are unknown. There is a 13 year gap between the birth of their 4th daughter and their only known son.

On Peter's funeral card he and his wife are listed as being the parents of 10 children with 5 children living. The 5 unknown children died before 13 Mar 1940 [Peter's death date] 
Glaentzer (I10)
 
164 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card she and her husband are listed as being the parents of 10 children, 5 of those children are unknown. There is a 13 year gap between the birth of their 4th daughter and their only known son.

On Peter's funeral card he and his wife are listed as being the parents of 10 children with 5 children living. The 5 unknown children died before 13 Mar 1940 [Peter's death date] 
Glaentzer (I9)
 
165 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card she and her husband are listed as being the parents of 10 children, 5 of those children are unknown. There is a 13 year gap between the birth of their 4th daughter and their only known son.

On Peter's funeral card he and his wife are listed as being the parents of 10 children with 5 children living. The 5 unknown children died before 13 Mar 1940 [Peter's death date] 
Glaentzer (I8)
 
166 (Research):On Margarete's funeral card the following survivors are listed:

1 Sohn (Joseph)
3 Töchter (Katharina, Franziska, Suzanne)
1 Schwiegertocher (Else)
4 Schwiegersöhne (Herman Froitzheim, Romano Massaro, Richard Voigt, August Weichert)
12 Enkel (Helga, Theo, Peter, Fritz, Hans Heinz, Margarete, Karl, Emma, Berthold und jetzt Ingeborg, Helmut, Manfred)
1 Bruder (?)
1 Schwägerin (?)
1 Schwager (?)


It also states that she and wife Peter were the parents of 10 children, 6 of which had died before Margarete. The 6th child that had died (between the death of Peter and the death of Margarete) was Theresia who died in 1945.





Karl-Heinz Becker from Germany supplied the following 06 Sep 2001 [translated by Becker]:

#622
Valentin Bodenheim, 27, day laborer, and wife Catharina Müller, 27, had a daughter named Margaretha at one o'clock noon on June 21, 1875. Witnesses were Christian Cremer, 26, house servant and Joseph Raat, servant, 53.

I have been unable to get back in touch with Mr. Becker to get copies of the actual certificates. 
Bodenheim, Margaretha (I19)
 
167 (Research):On Peter's funeral card the following survivors are listed:

Seine Gattin (Margarete)
4 Töchter (Katharina, Franziska, Suzanne, Theresia)
1 Sohn (Joseph)
4 Schwiegersöhne (Herman Froitzheim, Romano Massaro, Richard Voigt, August Weichert)
3 Schwägerinnen (? ? ? )
1 Schwager (?)
3 Brüder (Joseph, Johann, Wilhelm)
1 Schwester (Catherina)
9 Enkel (Helga, Theo, Peter, Fritz, Hans Heinz, Margarete, Karl, Emma, Berthold)

It also states that he and wife Margarete were the parents of 10 children, 5 of which had died before Peter.


Köln Archives -
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln I
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln II
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln III (Theresia was born in Köln III)
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln IV
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln-Kalk
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln-Deutz
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln-Ehrenfeld
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln-Lindenthal
Peter's death certificate is not in Köln-Mülheim 
Glaentzer, Peter (I3)
 
168 (Research):On son Peter's birth certificate it states that he had 3 brothers and 1 sister alive. All older siblings are accounted for.

Older brothers (all alive at the time of Peter's birth)
Joseph
Carl
Johann
Wilhelm

Older sisters (only 1 alive at the time of Peter's birth)
Beatrix (dead)
Catherina Carolina Hubertina (alive)
Catharina Carolina (dead) 
Glaentzer, Joseph Hubert (I18)
 
169 (Research):Per Christina Gläntzer Anne and Jean have 5 children. Glaentzer, Anne Marie (I707)
 
170 (Research):Possibly the same person as Carl Christian Glänzer (brother). Glänzer (I1782)
 
171 (Research):Romano's birth record is listed as Maniago Nr. 207/1901. Massaro, Romano Giovanni (I161)
 
172 (Research):Son August's death certificate states that Andreas died in St. Goar. Gläntzer, Andreas (I83)
 
173 (Research):The child's given name is not given. It is likely he died soon after birth. Wilhelm (I934)
 
174 (Research):The date of baptism is given as 30 Jan 1795 which is in error. There are no other parents in Dietenheim named named Adam Glanzer and Maria Amän during this time period. 1795 is out of range for Maria's childbearing and this microfilm does not have baptisms this late. The latest baptism on this film is 1765. For now I am putting the baptism at 30 Jan 1765 which puts three of their children pretty tight but still doable. Glanzer (I1704)
 
175 (Research):The death index has that she died in Brugger, Baden-Württemberg which I can't find. Her husband's name was Brugger so it could be a transcription error. Glanzer, Regina (I855)
 
176 (Research):The death index has the last residence as Weyhenzell. Could it be Weihenzell? Weihenzell is in Bayern and not in Baden-Württemberg so I am not sure. Glanzer, Annamaria (I861)
 
177 (Research):The death index has the last residence as Weyhenzell. Could it be Weihenzell? Weihenzell is in Bayern and not in Baden-Württemberg so I am not sure. Glanzer, Anna Maria (I859)
 
178 (Research):The death index has the name Johann Christian Glaentzer and she is listed as a male. Christina Gläntzer sent me a scan of the actual parish death register book and the name is clearly Johanne Christiane Gläntzer. I don't have the complete information to be able to cite this properly yet but I have attached the scan to her death field. Glänzer, Johanne Christiane (I546)
 
179 (Research):This Louise is not the daughter of Anton Gläntzer and Sophie Luise Heistermann as she would have only been 14 when she married Georg which would be very unusual in Germany (pretty much unheard of). Gläntzer, Louise Sophie (I538)
 
180 (Research):Unknown which Kirchberg this is. There are several in Germany. Bäyer, Franz Peter (I579)
 
181 (Research):When Karl left St. Heribert's he was working for Herr Berger who was a gardener. Karl's sister Emma states that Herr Berger lived in Sollingen-Mersheid and that Karl lived with him. This is confirmed on the admission log at St. Heribert's which records that when Karl left he was working for "Berger" who was a gardener.

Later Karl went to work for his future in-laws in Witterschlick (that is how he met Katherina Glub). Herr Glub owned a Gärtnerei (plant nursery). 
Weichert, Karl August (I158)
 
182 1 Tochter, 1 Sohn Family F106
 
183 1. Ehe Family F27
 
184 2 Töcher, 1 Sohn Family F101
 
185 2. Ehe Family F28
 
186 A death date only is listed in the birth and baptisms index which most likely means the child was born, baptized and died within a short period of time. Kuhlmann (I516)
 
187 A year of death is given in the birth/baptism index which means, most likely, that the child was born, baptized and died within a short period of time. Bürger, Heinrich Julius (I545)
 
188 According to Christina Gläntzer,

"They married twice. First time in the »Neustädter Marienkirche« (her church) and second time in the »Süsterkirche« (reformiert) (his church). 
Family F69
 
189 Adam and Maria's marriage statuses are both listed as unknown in the marriage index. Until shown otherwise it is assumed this was their one and only marriage. Family F289
 
190 Altstadt Plöger, Wilhelmine Emma (I227)
 
191 Altstädter Gemeinde Family F140
 
192 Anna was listed as being widowed with her previous husband being Petri Betz. Family F296
 
193 Another microfilm records this marriage but has less information.

"Deutschland Heiraten, 1558-1929," index, «i»FamilySearch«/i» (https://familysearch.org : accessed 23 July 2015), entry for Joannes Andreas Glenzer and Elisabetha Barbara Fuek, 1778; citing FHL microfilm 1,047,431. 
Family F273
 
194 August and Theresia married civilly on 18 Nov 1930. They married in the church 19 Mar 1932 as recorded in their Stammbaum. Family F1
 
195 August Weichert was living in Köln with his family when he was drafted into the German Army for WWII. August fought in Russia [Leningrad]. His unit built temporary bridges for the panzer [tank] units. He also worked in a POW camp in Russia because he was the only person in his company that spoke fluent Russian. He also spoke fluent Polish, and of course German. Toward the end of the war, he was captured and sent to a POW camp in Poland. He was not in Russia at the time he was captured. It is not known where exactly he was. August was able to correspond back and forth with his wife by letter while in the POW camp. When word got to August that his wife Theresia had been killed, August went "crazy." He no longer knew who he was. He was in a catatonic state and could not answer questions. After the war ended and the prisoners were to be released, they did not know what to do with August because August was unable to speak to them about where his family might be. The entire time that August was in the Army and in the POW camp, he kept a picture of his wife and 3 children with him. When the officials asked him who was in the picture he could not answer. Finally, someone recognized the picture as being the family of a man that used to work at the Bayer Company. They contacted the Bayer Company and with their help they were able to locate August's son Karl. They advised Karl that his father was near death and they were sending him on a train back to Germany. August died on the train trip and Karl never saw his father alive. When he did see his father's deceased body, he said that he looked the same except his hair had turned snow white. August was buried in the Stadtfriedhof in Göttingen, section 89, grave 491 according to the sexton records. His grave was reused in Jam 1980 so he no longer has a marker [This is common practice in Germany].

In all of the records we have, August's name is listed simply as August Weichert including his birth certificate. The cemetery had him on record has being Karl August Weichert and August's daughter Emma's baptismal record also has Karl August. It is very possibly that if we had August's baptismal record it would show a full name of Karl August Weichert. 
Weichert, Karl August (I156)
 
196 Benedikt and Eva were both listed as single in the marriage index so it is assumed that this was the first marriage for both. Family F288
 
197 Bielefeld-Altstadt.

Oscar and Elise were married twice, 21 Sep 1869 in Schwelm and on 23 Sep 1869 in Bielefield. 
Family F95
 
198 Birth certificate 4342 issued in Köln I Glaentzer, Gertrud (I1031)
 
199 born out of wedlock Glaentzer, Anna Maria (I777)
 
200 Both Adam and Barbara are listed as being widowed on their marriage entry in the marriage index. Family F298
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources